Privacy Policy


The following Privacy Policy explains who we are and the different ways in which we collect, use, and share personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. GAME BLITZ APPLICATION PRIVATE LIMITED registered under the Companies Act, 2013 of India, operates and hosts a skill-based gaming website / Application in India, through a Mobile Application and through their Website (https://gameblitzapp.com/) by the name and fashion of "GameBlitz" which offers multiple games online within the app and is connected via the Facebook App / application of the Users (as a partner website) as Users can sign up to GameBlitz only with their Facebook account and mobile application(s) (collectively referred to as the "App") GAME BLITZ APPLICATION PRIVATE LIMITED referred to herein as "GameBlitz" or "we" or "us" "our"). GameBlitz is available for free download and installation across Google Play, iOS App Store and such other third party e-stores. Any person utilizing the App ("User" or "you" or "your") or any of its features including participation in the various live Tournaments and/or Games being hosted on the Application shall be bound by this Privacy Policy. GameBlitz respects the privacy of its Users and is committed to protecting it in all respects and aspects. All Users need to register with GameBlitz using their Facebook account in order to participate in the live Tournaments and online games. The information about the User collected by GameBlitz shall be including but not limited to:   Before you submit any such afore-enlisted information to the App, please read this Privacy Policy in order to understand how your personal information shall be treated by us. By using any part of the App, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and to the collection, processing and maintenance of this information. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you shall not be able to use the App. Your use of any part of the App indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and of the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.   HOW WE OBTAIN PERSONAL DATA As further described below, we collect several types of information from and about you that broadly falls into the following categories:
  1. The information you voluntarily provide to us:
    • Below mentioned are the ways in which we receive your personal information from, for us to use, retain or store for the reasons as explained further:
      • When registering on our App using your Facebook log-in credentials,
      • When you use our All Games Page to improve your skill before participating in our live Tournaments.
      • When you enter into a live Tournament.
      • When you complete any kind of tasks/achievements hosted on our App.
      • When you report a problem/bug with our App.
      • When you contact us.
      • Any other information automatically tracked during your navigation on our App, and
      • Any other information tracked or obtained by GameBlitz from your Facebook account/profile which you have specifically consented to share with GameBlitz.
  1. Information from third parties:

From time to time, we may collect and use the information we receive about you from third parties in connection with your use of our App. For instance, when you link your Facebook account/profile in order to sign up for our App, you allow us to receive certain Information from your social media account (e.g. name, user ID, email address, profile photo, gender, birthday, your list of friends and their contact details, the State in which you reside, your telephone number / mobile no. if provided by you on Facebook. We may also receive Information from your interaction with our content (e.g., content viewed, game performance, high scores, and information about advertisements you have been shown or have clicked on, etc.). By providing this Information to us, you consent to our use of Information from your Facebook account/profile in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1.  Other personal information that may be collected via payment Apps / e-wallets / digital banking linked to our App:

We may combine the information we collect from third parties with the information you provide us to update, expand or provide you with the tailored gaming experience.

  1. Information we collect as you navigate through the App. (Non-personal information)

Information about your computer, device, device ID, hardware and operating system.

The App will automatically collect certain non-Personal Information (browsing pattern, preferences, information) about your use of our App. We might collect, among other things, information concerning the type of operating system that you are using, your network service provider, your browsing behavior through the App, and the website or advertisement that was linked to or from the Site when you visited. This information is used to help improve our App, analyze trends and administer the App.

As you navigate through our App, we may also automatically collect details about your recently visited websites, including your IP address, usage patterns, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access, as well as information about your computer and internet connection, including your operating system and browser type.

User statistics will be collected from the game service by using third-party plug-ins to do so. (e.g. Number of games played by you, number of live Tournaments participated in, your scores, your game playtime, winnings by you, any other data which you might provide directly or indirectly while playing or participating and using the App services)

We do not use Cookies or similar tracking technologies.

Third Party Website disclaimer: Since the App also includes links to other websites. Such websites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond the App's control. Hence, any information you may submit to these websites or links or advertisements, is not a liability or responsibility of the App, and once the User leaves the App, any information provided by you is governed by the privacy policy of the operator/host of that site/app/application which you are visiting. That policy may differ from this App's own policy. If the User can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site/app/application's homepage, the User may contact the site directly for more information. The App in any way is neither responsible nor liable for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites/ apps/applications. This Privacy Policy applies only to the permissible and legal use of our App by you. Our App contains links to other third party websites/ applications/partner websites including but not limited to Facebook, Paytm, etc. (hereinafter collectively referred to as "third party websites"). Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by such third party websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of those third party websites before providing any data to them. Invited User: In the course of participating in the live Tournaments and Games hosted by GameBlitz, the Users may invite other existing Users or Invited Users (if such Invited User is not an existing User) to participate in any of the live Tournaments and Games hosted by GameBlitz simply by providing a referral link available on the App on the profile page of the User to such Invited User. The participation of the Invited User in any of the live Tournaments and Games shall be subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of GameBlitz for the use of the App. The User hereby represents that the Invited Users have consented and agreed to such disclosure to and use of their personal information and other information as that of an existing User by GameBlitz. All required shall be utilized primarily for the purpose of providing access to participation in the live Tournaments and Games as requested/desired by the User. The information as supplied by the Users enables us to improve your gaming experience and provide you with the most user-friendly game experience. GameBlitz may also share such information with affiliates and third parties in limited circumstances, including for the purpose of providing services requested by the User, complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our network and services. How We Use Information Collected? We may use information that we collect about you for the following purposes: How We Share Information Collected: We may disclose/share personal information that you provide to us to the following categories of recipients: We shall only share your information from the App with our live Tournament sponsor(s) for the purpose of sponsored live Tournaments {tournaments where the winnings are in the form of branded goodies sponsored by our sponsor(s)} and for the marketing activities relating to our App/website. International Transfer of Data Our App does not engage in any International Transfer of Data since our App is hosted and operated in India only. Security and Confidentiality Our App maintains appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information obtained through our App from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, and access. Our personnel and service providers with access to personal information collected through our Apps are required to keep such information confidential and secure. Retention Our data retention policies and procedures are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data. Personal data that we process for any purpose(s) shall be retained till the time the User's profile is active on our App or till he deletes his Facebook account or till the App is existing and not acquired or sold or auctioned, as the case may be. In some cases, as mentioned above, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. We may also indefinitely, for as long as possible, retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you believe your right to privacy granted by applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact us through the information provided below in clause pertaining to "Contact Us." Where do we store your personal data? All the User Personal Data collected is stored by the App in its (Cloud) Amazon's AWS Server. In the event of any dispute pertaining to violation of the personal data by or on our platform, you may write/contact us on the support@gameblitzapp.com What data do we collect? Depending upon your use of Our Site and/or App we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data including but not limited to: Do we share your personal data?
  1. We share your personal data only with third parties limited to E-wallets with whom we have tied up (including but not limited to Paytm), our live Tournament brand sponsors, third-party plug-ins for analytics tools, in case of any future sale, mergers, amalgamations, acquisitions. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or when complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. However, it is to be noted that section 69 of the Information Technology Act, 2000 which is an exception to the general rule of maintenance of privacy and secrecy of the information, provides that where the Government is satisfied that it is necessary for the interest of:
  1. It may by order, direct any agency of the appropriate Government to intercept, monitor or decrypt or cause to be intercepted or monitored or decrypted any information generated, transmitted, received or stored in any computer resource. This section empowers the Government to intercept, monitor or decrypt any information including information of personal nature in any computer resource.
  2. Where the information is such that it ought to be divulged in public interest, the Government may require disclosure of such information. Information relating to anti-national activities which are against national security, breaches of the law or statutory duty or fraud may come under this category.
GENERAL Public Forums and Blogs

Please note that any information you post or disclose in public forums will become public information, and may be available to users and the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your personal information or any other information in our public forums. Proper access and use of information provided on our App, including contributions to our public forums, is governed by our App's Terms and Conditions and any known or suspected violations should be reported to our Privacy team via e‑mail at support@gameblitzapp.com

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register on our App by any means or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from a child under age 18, we will delete that information and the User's Account promptly thereby not allowing the child below 18 years to participate in the tournament.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction:

By visiting this App, you agree that the laws of the land of India without regard to its conflict of laws principles, shall govern this Privacy Policy and any dispute arising in respect hereof shall be subject to and governed by the dispute resolution process set out in the Terms and Conditions.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The App reserves the right to update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you through our Notifications Page (which may include, if we have your contact details, a notification via e‑mail) and obtain your consent if and where required by applicable law. We ask that you review the Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about any updates or changes that we may have made.

You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the "effective as of" date displayed at the top of this Privacy Statement.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices or if you need to update, change or remove your information or exercise any other rights, contact us at:

E-mail-support@gameblitz.com

Address-A-2/605 Omkar CHS Ltd, Oadma Nagar, Chikuwadi, Borivali West Mumbai - 400092

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and our App and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.